UK electric car guide
Renault Megane Battery, Range & Charging Guide UK
Battery capacity, official WLTP range, estimated real-world range, home charging, rapid charging and battery warranty for the Renault Megane, 2022–2025. There are 13 versions. Figures stay on the version they belong to.
Buying a used Renault Megane? Check its available battery health records, estimated range and vehicle history.
Enter the registration. The free VehicleScore comes first. Battery health records and the paid EV report are only created after you buy the check.
Choose a version
Battery capacity, range and charging for the Renault Megane depend on the model year and variant. This summary is for one version. It does not blend the model into a single figure.
2025 Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range)
Battery capacity
60 kWh
Listed type: Lithium-Ion. This is not a measured usable capacity.
Official WLTP range
280 miles
Official combined test figure for this version.
Estimated real-world range
280 miles
Supplier estimate. Not a VehicleScore road test, and not the official WLTP figure.
Home charging
Onboard rate not listed
Type 2 Standard. Listed charging time: 1218 min from 10–80% on a 2.3 kW supply; 127 min from 10–80% on a 22 kW supply; 56 min from 10–80% on a 50 kW supply; 28 min from 10–80% on a 100 kW supply; 22 min from 10–80% on a 150 kW supply.
Rapid charging
130 kW vehicle limit
Not listed. Listed charging time: Not listed. A supply power is not the car’s maximum.
Energy use
214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles)
Miles per kWh and kWh per 100 miles are the same Wh per mile figure converted.
Battery warranty
8 years / 100,000 miles
New-car catalogue cover. It is not the warranty left on a used car.
Versions at a glance
Battery capacity, official WLTP range and estimated real-world range for each Renault Megane version. The estimated range is the supplier’s figure, not a VehicleScore road test. A blank cell means that figure is not listed for that version.
| Model year | Variant | Battery capacity | Official WLTP range | Estimated real-world range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | 280 miles |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic Comfort Range EV (Iconic Comfort Range) | 60 kWh | 285 miles | Not listed |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | Not listed |
| 2024 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | 280 miles |
| 2024 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | Not listed |
| 2024 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | 280 miles |
| 2023 | Megane Equilibre EV (Equiliibre) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | Not listed |
| 2023 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | Not listed |
| 2023 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | Not listed |
| 2023 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | Not listed |
| 2023 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | 280 miles |
| 2022 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | Not listed |
| 2022 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 60 kWh | 280 miles | Not listed |
Charging cost estimate
Estimated home-charging cost for one Renault Megane version. The full charge uses that version’s listed battery capacity, which is not a measured usable capacity. Charging loss is an assumption you can change, not a test result for this car. The tariff and annual mileage are examples until you replace them.
Estimated full charge
£16.00
Estimated electricity cost per mile
5.71p
Estimated annual charging cost
£456.80
Cost per mile uses this version’s listed Wh per mile figure. A full charge is estimated at 66.67 kWh from the meter after the assumed loss. That works out at 4.67 miles per kWh before charging loss.
Charging time
A listed charging time is shown only when this version has a 10–80% time at the exact supply power you enter. Otherwise the minutes are a VehicleScore estimate from the battery capacity, that power and the charging loss. The rapid power box starts empty unless a rapid-charge limit is listed for the car. A charger’s advertised power is not filled in for you. A calculated rapid-charge time assumes constant power. It is not a real-world charging curve, and the number you type is the supply power, not confirmation of the car’s limit.
Home, 10–80%
Enter capacity and power
A time needs a battery capacity and a supply power you enter.
Rapid, 10–80%
22 min calculated
Calculated estimate only: constant 130 kW for 70% of the listed battery capacity, including the charging loss. This is not a real-world rapid-charging curve, and the power entered here is not the car’s confirmed limit.
Full vehicle specifications for every version
Home charging
The onboard figure is the Type 1 or Type 2 charger listed for that version. Listed charging times are 10–80% at the supply power named beside them. A 22 kW supply does not mean the car charges at 22 kW.
| Model year | Variant | Home charge port | Onboard home charger | Listed charging time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | Type 2 Standard | Not listed | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 127 min on a 22 kW supply; 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic Comfort Range EV (Iconic Comfort Range) | Type 2 Standard | 22 kW | 255 min on a 11 kW supply; 127 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | Type 2 | 7.4 kW | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 378 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 378 min on a 11 kW supply; 378 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2024 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | Type 2 Standard | Not listed | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 127 min on a 22 kW supply; 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2024 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | Type 2 | 7.4 kW | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 378 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 378 min on a 11 kW supply; 378 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2024 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | Type 2 Standard | 22 kW | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 373 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 255 min on a 11 kW supply; 127 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2023 | Megane Equilibre EV (Equiliibre) | Type 2 | 7.4 kW | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 378 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 378 min on a 11 kW supply; 378 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2023 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | Type 2 | 7.4 kW | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 378 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 378 min on a 11 kW supply; 378 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2023 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | Type 2 | 7.4 kW | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 378 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 378 min on a 11 kW supply; 378 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2023 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | Type 2 | 7.4 kW | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 378 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 378 min on a 11 kW supply; 378 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2023 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | Type 2 Standard | 22 kW | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 373 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 255 min on a 11 kW supply; 127 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2022 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | Type 2 | 7.4 kW | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 378 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 378 min on a 11 kW supply; 378 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2022 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | Type 2 | 7.4 kW | 1218 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 378 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 378 min on a 11 kW supply; 378 min on a 22 kW supply |
Rapid charging
A rapid-charge limit is shown only where the vehicle specification includes one and it agrees with the charging-port record. Listed charging times stay next to the supply power they were timed at. That supply power is not the car’s maximum.
| Model year | Variant | Rapid charge port | Rapid-charge limit | Listed charging time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | Not listed | 130 kW | Not listed |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic Comfort Range EV (Iconic Comfort Range) | CCS | Not listed | 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 130 kW supply |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | CCS | Not listed | 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2024 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | Not listed | 130 kW | Not listed |
| 2024 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | CCS | Not listed | 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2024 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | CCS | Not listed | 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 130 kW supply |
| 2023 | Megane Equilibre EV (Equiliibre) | CCS | Not listed | 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2023 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | CCS | Not listed | 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2023 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | CCS | Not listed | 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2023 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | CCS | Not listed | 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2023 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | CCS | Not listed | 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 130 kW supply |
| 2022 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | CCS | Not listed | 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2022 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | CCS | Not listed | 56 min on a 50 kW supply; 28 min on a 100 kW supply; 22 min on a 150 kW supply |
Energy efficiency
Wh per mile is the listed energy-use figure. Miles per kWh and kWh per 100 miles are that same figure converted. They are not a second test.
| Model year | Variant | Energy use |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic Comfort Range EV (Iconic Comfort Range) | 211 Wh/mile (4.74 miles/kWh, 21.1 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2023 | Megane Equilibre EV (Equiliibre) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2023 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2023 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2023 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2023 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2022 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2022 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 214 Wh/mile (4.67 miles/kWh, 21.4 kWh/100 miles) |
Battery warranty
These are the new-car battery warranty years and mileage. They are not the cover remaining on a used car. Where both a time limit and a mileage limit are listed, the record does not say which one ends the cover.
| Model year | Variant | Battery warranty | Vehicle warranty |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 5 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic Comfort Range EV (Iconic Comfort Range) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2024 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 5 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2024 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2024 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2023 | Megane Equilibre EV (Equiliibre) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 5 years |
| 2023 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2023 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 5 years |
| 2023 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2023 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2022 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 5 years |
| 2022 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
Other vehicle specifications
Power, pace, weight and size already have their own VehicleScore pages. They are here so you can recognise the version. They are not averaged across the model.
| Model year | Variant | Output | Torque | Top speed | Kerb weight | Length × width × height |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 1709 kg | 4200 × 2055 × 1505 mm |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic Comfort Range EV (Iconic Comfort Range) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 1709 kg | 4200 × 2055 × 1505 mm |
| 2024 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 1636 kg | 4200 × 2055 × 1505 mm |
| 2024 | Megane Techno Comfort Range EV (Techno Comfort Range) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 1709 kg | 4200 × 2055 × 1505 mm |
| 2024 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 2158 kg | 4200 × 1768 × 1505 mm |
| 2024 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 1708 kg | 4200 × 2055 × 1505 mm |
| 2023 | Megane Equilibre EV (Equiliibre) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 2158 kg | 4200 × 1768 × 1505 mm |
| 2023 | Megane Iconic EV (Iconic) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 1636 kg | 4200 × 2055 × 1505 mm |
| 2023 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 2158 kg | 4200 × 1768 × 1505 mm |
| 2023 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 2158 kg | 4200 × 1768 × 1505 mm |
| 2023 | Megane Techno+ EV (TechnoPlus) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 1708 kg | 4200 × 2055 × 1505 mm |
| 2022 | Megane Launch Edition EV (Launch Edition) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 2158 kg | 4200 × 1768 × 1505 mm |
| 2022 | Megane Techno EV (Techno) | 217 bhp | 300 Nm | 99 mph | 2158 kg | 4200 × 1768 × 1505 mm |
Winter range
These specifications do not include a winter or cold-weather range for the Renault Megane, and this guide does not estimate one. Cold weather shortens an electric car’s range. Compare the official WLTP figure and the supplier’s estimated real-world range for the same version.
A single winter percentage would mix versions that already have different batteries and ranges.
Buying a used Renault Megane
The figures above describe catalogue versions. They do not describe the battery in one used car.
- Match the advert to the model year and variant before you compare battery capacity or range.
- Read battery capacity as the listed catalogue figure. Usable capacity is not included.
- Check the charge port and onboard home-charger rating for that version, especially on older cars with a Type 1 socket.
- Treat the warranty as the new-car catalogue cover. Age and mileage decide what is left.
- Enter the registration for history and any battery health records available for that vehicle. This page cannot show them.
Data sources
Battery capacity, official WLTP range, estimated real-world range, listed charging times, energy use and warranty figures are vehicle specifications supplied by UK Vehicle Data. Estimated real-world range is that supplier’s estimate, not a measurement by VehicleScore. Charging costs and any minute marked as calculated are VehicleScore estimates from the figures you can see. Usable battery capacity and winter range are not in this specification set, so they are not shown. Listed charging times that cannot be a 10–80% charge of a passenger car are left out.
Each row is one catalogue version. Figures are not averaged across model years or variants.
Questions about the Renault Megane
What battery capacity does the Renault Megane have?
Where a battery capacity is listed for the Renault Megane, it is 60 kWh. That is the listed catalogue figure, not a measured usable capacity.
What is the official WLTP range of the Renault Megane?
Official WLTP combined range differs by version: 280 miles, 285 miles. The range table shows which model year and variant each figure belongs to.
What is the estimated real-world range of the Renault Megane?
The supplier’s estimated real-world range is 280 miles on the versions that include it. This is not a VehicleScore road test, and it is separate from the official WLTP figure.
How efficient is the Renault Megane?
Energy use differs by version: 211 Wh/mile, 214 Wh/mile. Miles per kWh on the page is calculated from that version’s Wh per mile figure.
What home charger does the Renault Megane accept?
Onboard home-charger ratings differ by version: 7.4 kW, 22 kW. Use the version you are comparing, not a single figure for the whole model.
How fast can the Renault Megane rapid charge?
A rapid-charge limit is listed only where the vehicle specification includes one and it does not disagree with the charging-port record. The listed limits are 130 kW. Other rapid times stay labelled with the supply power they were timed at.
What battery warranty does the Renault Megane have?
The listed battery warranty is 8 years / 100,000 miles on the versions that include it. Where both a time limit and a mileage limit are stored, the record does not say which one ends the cover. This is the new-car catalogue warranty, not the cover left on a used car.
What is the winter range of the Renault Megane?
These specifications do not include a winter or cold-weather range for the Renault Megane, and this page does not estimate one. The range table shows the official WLTP figure, any other official test cycle that is listed, and the supplier’s estimated real-world range where those fields are filled in.
What should I check before buying a used Renault Megane?
Match the advert to the model year and variant before you compare battery capacity, range or charging. These pages describe catalogue versions. They do not show one car’s battery health or the warranty cover it has left. Enter the registration to check history and any battery health records available for that vehicle.