Enter a UK registration to check a car's MOT history for free. See when its MOT expires, whether it passed or failed previous tests, any advisories and the mileage recorded each time. No account needed.
Independent check using DVSA MOT records. Not operated by the DVSA or GOV.UK.
More than 1.18 million vehicles checked through VehicleScore, snapshotted on 27 September 2026. Exact counts sit under each figure. The full method is further down the page.
78.5%
Tests that passed
78.5% of tests in this analysis were passes: 11,121,200 out of 14,163,118, about 14.16 million. A fail and a later retest both count. These are cars and other vehicles checked through VehicleScore, not the national UK pass rate.
Lights account for 23.0% of the failure comments we could classify: 850,602 of 3,705,368. That is not 23.0% of failed MOTs. One failed test can list several faults.
Nearly 56,000 vehicles had an MOT mileage reading lower than an earlier one: 55,875 of 1,136,102 with enough readings to compare, about 1 in 20. It does not necessarily mean a car has been clocked. A recording error can cause the same pattern.
Pass rates fall as cars get older. At ages 0–2, 87.4% of 987,040 tests passed. At 15 or over, 71.3% of 1,731,755 did. Those are broad bands, not single years. The age table has the steps in between.
Petrol and diesel are almost level: 78.4% of 8,422,150 petrol tests passed, and 78.2% of 5,304,467 diesel tests. Hybrids passed 85.6% of 318,203 tests. That gap is not adjusted for age, so it is not a reliability ranking.
A drop of more than 1,000 miles is uncommon at ages 3–5 and much more common at 15 or over: 0.6% of vehicles aged 3–5 at their latest reading (626 of 111,404), against 7.8% (23,714 of 303,193). A longer history has more readings in which a figure can go wrong. The rate does not say why any one car dropped.
Of 41,695 vehicles with a drop over 1,000 miles, 12,511 later climbed back to at least 98% of the figure before the drop. Another 4,249 landed within 20% of a tenth of the previous reading, which is what a missed digit looks like. Neither pattern is proof of clocking.
Comparing a new Golf with a ten-year-old Clio is misleading. At ages 9–11, the Golf passed 77.9% of 88,425 tests and the Fiesta 71.6% of 121,846. The Qashqai was 70.1% of 37,220 and the Clio 67.3% of 32,622, against 75.0% for every test in that age band. Same age, still not a league table of reliable cars.
What's changing with MOT rules in 2026 and 2027?
Checked against GOV.UK on 7 October 2026. Confirmed, in rollout, still a consultation, or already rejected. A consultation is not a change to the next MOT. The check above still shows the record for one car.
Vehicle photos during MOT tests
In rollout. This has started, and it is not in every garage yet.
From 3 August 2026, DVSA started a phased rollout that lets testers upload a photo of the vehicle at the time of the test. About 2,500 garages in Great Britain are in this first phase, and taking a photo is optional: a tester can still record a result without one. The special notice does not say the photo is added to the public MOT history.
Source dated 29 July 2026. Rollout started 3 August 2026.
Proposed emissions rules for vehicles already on the road
Proposed. This is not law, and it is not a confirmed change to the MOT test.
The Department for Transport consulted on stronger rules for emissions-control systems on vehicles already in use in Great Britain. The consultation closed at 11:59pm on 6 September 2026. It envisages legislation in summer 2027, with a proposed six-month lead-in, and it is not a confirmed change to the MOT test.
Source dated 18 August 2026. No confirmed effective date.
Confirmed. This is an official decision or a published guide change.
On 25 January 2024 the government confirmed the first MOT stays three years after registration, then once a year. It did not take forward a proposal to move the first test to four years. A new car’s first due date is still the third anniversary of registration.
Source dated 25 January 2024. No confirmed effective date.
Confirmed. This is an official decision or a published guide change.
From 1 June 2026, the MOT testing guide classes zero-emission goods vehicles between 3,501kg and 4,250kg design gross weight as class 7. That changes which test those vans use. It does not change the test for a normal car.
Confirmed. This is an official decision or a published guide change.
Through 2026 DVSA also amended the testing guide for test stations, including the withdrawal of security cards, tighter disciplinary cessation rules and equipment notes. The latest listed amendment, on 22 September 2026, is about measuring a roller brake tester floor plate. These do not change the defects that fail a car.
Source dated 22 September 2026. No confirmed effective date.
Whether the car has a current MOT, or the latest test was a fail.
Expiry date
The expiry date on the latest pass, which is when the next MOT is due.
Previous tests
Previous MOT tests in date order, with each pass or fail.
Recorded mileage
The mileage the tester wrote down at each MOT.
Advisories and failures
Advisories, and the faults listed when a test failed.
Pass rate
How often this car’s own tests passed, and its average miles per year. Not a score for the model.
How to check MOT history
Enter the registration. Type the registration above. You do not need the V5C.
Press Check MOT. The MOT history check is free. No account needed.
Read the MOT record. Expiry, previous tests, advisories and mileage. Tax status and a VehicleScore are on the same report.
Example MOT history report
Illustrative example. Not a real car.
The dates, mileage and comments were written for this layout. They are not a DVSA record, and there is no registration. A live check replaces this with the car you enter.
Illustrative status
Latest test passed
Expiry on that pass
28 February 2027
This example’s pass rate
83% (5 of 6 tests)
Average miles per year
11,940
Tests, newest first
1 March 2026
75,800 miles · Expiry 28 February 2027
Passed
Advisory: Nearside front tyre worn close to the legal limit
4 March 2025
64,200 miles · Expiry 3 March 2026
Passed
Advisory: Nearside front tyre worn close to the legal limit
Five of the six tests passed, including the retest on 18 March 2024. The live checker counts a fail and a later pass as two tests, so this example does too: 5 divided by 6, rounded to the nearest percent, is 83%.
Average miles per year uses the earliest and latest readings only: 75,800 minus 28,400 is 47,400 miles, over the time from 12 March 2022 to 1 March 2026. That is 11,940 miles a year for this illustration. It is not a typical figure for a model, and a single MOT reading does not confirm the car's whole mileage history.
The same tyre advisory is on the 2025 pass and the 2026 pass. Reading the tests in order is how you see a note that has come back. The brake disc failed the car on 2 March 2024. The pass 16 days later means it got through the next test. It does not show the repair invoice.
Mileage on this example rises at every test. A later reading that is lower than an earlier one is a discrepancy in the record, not proof the odometer was changed. How often that pattern appears is in mileage discrepancies in MOT history. Model pass rates, which describe many cars rather than this example, are in the tables below.
Which makes pass an MOT most often?
These are the 40 makes with the most tests among vehicles checked through VehicleScore, 13,242,536 tests between them. The tables include vans as well as cars. The snapshot is 27 September 2026. Bentley's 89.8% is the highest here, on 17,002 tests. Renault's 72.9% is the lowest, on 377,842 tests. A make with younger cars will look better. This is not a reliability ranking, and the method is in the notes below.
Pass rate by manufacturer
Ford
76.7%
Volkswagen
77.8%
Vauxhall
75.8%
BMW
81.8%
Toyota
79.3%
Audi
82.0%
Honda
79.7%
Nissan
76.8%
Peugeot
75.9%
Mercedes-Benz
80.6%
Citroen
74.2%
Renault
72.9%
Land Rover
80.5%
Hyundai
78.2%
Fiat
74.8%
Mazda
79.1%
Kia
78.0%
MINI
79.1%
Skoda
81.0%
SEAT
78.7%
Volvo
77.9%
Suzuki
78.5%
Jaguar
81.6%
Porsche
84.6%
Mitsubishi
78.3%
Lexus
85.9%
Alfa Romeo
75.6%
Dacia
76.4%
Subaru
78.8%
Saab
76.5%
MG
78.1%
Chevrolet
73.0%
Rover
74.6%
Jeep
78.9%
Bentley
89.8%
Tesla
85.6%
Aston Martin
89.3%
Ds
76.8%
Daihatsu
76.9%
Abarth
79.9%
Pass rate, from 0% to 100%. Ordered by number of tests. Snapshot 27 September 2026.
Pass rate is passes divided by pass/fail tests, to one decimal place. “Vs overall” is that rate minus 78.5%. Reporting period: Snapshot 27 September 2026. Not age-adjusted.
Reporting period
Ford
1,621,371
1,243,411
377,960
76.7%
−1.8 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Volkswagen
1,303,314
1,013,549
289,765
77.8%
−0.7 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Vauxhall
1,077,703
816,957
260,746
75.8%
−2.7 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
BMW
958,457
784,182
174,275
81.8%
+3.3 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Toyota
809,815
642,376
167,439
79.3%
+0.8 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Audi
777,642
638,007
139,635
82.0%
+3.5 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Honda
616,919
491,704
125,215
79.7%
+1.2 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Nissan
572,175
439,595
132,580
76.8%
−1.7 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Peugeot
518,431
393,689
124,742
75.9%
−2.6 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Mercedes-Benz
418,506
337,398
81,108
80.6%
+2.1 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Citroen
379,499
281,701
97,798
74.2%
−4.3 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Renault
377,842
275,270
102,572
72.9%
−5.6 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Land Rover
360,849
290,598
70,251
80.5%
+2.0 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Hyundai
345,523
270,294
75,229
78.2%
−0.3 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Fiat
321,347
240,425
80,922
74.8%
−3.7 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Mazda
317,506
251,189
66,317
79.1%
+0.6 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Kia
298,659
233,066
65,593
78.0%
−0.5 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
MINI
293,923
232,565
61,358
79.1%
+0.6 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Skoda
273,247
221,378
51,869
81.0%
+2.5 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
SEAT
260,300
204,968
55,332
78.7%
+0.2 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Volvo
246,066
191,706
54,360
77.9%
−0.6 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Suzuki
197,747
155,311
42,436
78.5%
0.0 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Jaguar
193,516
157,907
35,609
81.6%
+3.1 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Porsche
144,560
122,228
22,332
84.6%
+6.1 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Mitsubishi
96,537
75,553
20,984
78.3%
−0.2 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Lexus
69,965
60,082
9,883
85.9%
+7.4 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Alfa Romeo
53,374
40,342
13,032
75.6%
−2.9 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Dacia
51,012
38,990
12,022
76.4%
−2.1 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Subaru
45,255
35,658
9,597
78.8%
+0.3 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Saab
42,834
32,767
10,067
76.5%
−2.0 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
MG
39,830
31,094
8,736
78.1%
−0.4 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Chevrolet
28,048
20,467
7,581
73.0%
−5.5 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Rover
22,887
17,078
5,809
74.6%
−3.9 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Jeep
21,147
16,692
4,455
78.9%
+0.4 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Bentley
17,002
15,264
1,738
89.8%
+11.3 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Tesla
16,431
14,061
2,370
85.6%
+7.1 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Aston Martin
14,734
13,154
1,580
89.3%
+10.8 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Ds
13,506
10,374
3,132
76.8%
−1.7 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Daihatsu
13,149
10,109
3,040
76.9%
−1.6 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Abarth
11,908
9,513
2,395
79.9%
+1.4 pt
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Citroen, Skoda and Ds are spelt as they are in the source file. Select a column heading to sort. Every row has at least 100 vehicles and 250 tests. Another 34 makes also clear that bar and are left off because they have fewer tests.
Pass rates for 50 common models
The 50 models with the most vehicles in the same snapshot. The fewest still has 5,268 vehicles and 46,217 tests. Land Rover Range Rover Evoque has the highest pass rate here, at 84.9%. Renault Clio has the lowest, at 71.5%.
Ford Transit and Volkswagen Transporter are vans, so they are not a fair comparison with a Fiesta. BMW 116 and BMW 118 are stored separately from BMW 1 Series. Where an age-adjusted rate is shown, it reweights that model to the age mix of the whole sample. The Peugeot 208 adjustment does not cover every age band, so that cell is blank. More on MOT pass rates by car model.
Crude pass rate by model
Ford Fiesta
75.7%
Volkswagen Golf
79.9%
Ford Focus
78.3%
Vauxhall Corsa
74.0%
Volkswagen Polo
75.3%
BMW 3 Series
79.7%
Vauxhall Astra
77.6%
Toyota Yaris
78.6%
Honda Civic
77.7%
Audi A3
81.3%
Honda Jazz
80.5%
MINI Mini
75.6%
Nissan Qashqai
77.1%
Renault Clio
71.5%
Ford Transit
72.1%
Fiat 500
74.5%
Audi A4
80.9%
Toyota Aygo
78.1%
SEAT Ibiza
75.7%
Nissan Micra
76.0%
Honda CR-V
81.8%
Volkswagen Transporter
72.9%
Skoda Fabia
78.4%
SEAT Leon
81.3%
Hyundai I10
78.4%
Audi TT
80.0%
Ford Mondeo
77.6%
Toyota Prius
80.7%
Toyota Auris
80.3%
Mercedes-Benz A-Class
81.4%
Nissan Juke
78.3%
Ford KA
76.3%
Citroen C1
77.2%
Peugeot 208
77.8%
Audi A1
81.9%
Skoda Octavia
81.8%
Vauxhall Insignia
78.6%
Suzuki Swift
77.6%
Kia Picanto
75.9%
Audi A5
83.3%
Volkswagen Passat
79.0%
Mazda 3
79.4%
Ford Kuga
81.8%
Kia Sportage
80.4%
Hyundai I20
78.3%
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
84.9%
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
82.3%
BMW 118
81.9%
Vauxhall Mokka
79.3%
Volkswagen Tiguan
83.2%
Pass rate of that model’s tests. Axis starts at 0%. Not age-adjusted. Not a recommendation.
Crude pass rate is passes divided by pass/fail tests. Age-standardised is published only where every age band had at least 50 tests. A dash means that adjustment was not published. Reporting period: Snapshot 27 September 2026.
Reporting period
Ford
Fiesta
575,403
435,515
139,888
75.7%
75.8%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Volkswagen
Golf
464,328
371,170
93,158
79.9%
80.4%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Ford
Focus
387,883
303,606
84,277
78.3%
78.2%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Vauxhall
Corsa
384,385
284,371
100,014
74.0%
73.8%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Volkswagen
Polo
335,341
252,370
82,971
75.3%
75.7%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
BMW
3 Series
306,698
244,498
62,200
79.7%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Vauxhall
Astra
277,930
215,574
62,356
77.6%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Toyota
Yaris
248,760
195,431
53,329
78.6%
79.6%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Honda
Civic
240,613
187,017
53,596
77.7%
79.2%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Audi
A3
217,260
176,679
40,581
81.3%
80.8%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Honda
Jazz
189,623
152,582
37,041
80.5%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
MINI
Mini
176,497
133,455
43,042
75.6%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Nissan
Qashqai
175,682
135,507
40,175
77.1%
75.5%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Renault
Clio
155,871
111,481
44,390
71.5%
72.0%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Ford
Transit
144,186
103,937
40,249
72.1%
72.1%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Fiat
500
140,915
104,988
35,927
74.5%
74.1%
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Audi
A4
131,379
106,298
25,081
80.9%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Toyota
Aygo
120,883
94,461
26,422
78.1%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
SEAT
Ibiza
119,239
90,280
28,959
75.7%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Nissan
Micra
114,501
87,033
27,468
76.0%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Honda
CR-V
108,491
88,709
19,782
81.8%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Volkswagen
Transporter
107,414
78,342
29,072
72.9%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Skoda
Fabia
100,914
79,121
21,793
78.4%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
SEAT
Leon
100,640
81,793
18,847
81.3%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Hyundai
I10
99,313
77,867
21,446
78.4%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Audi
TT
96,248
77,007
19,241
80.0%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Ford
Mondeo
94,032
72,939
21,093
77.6%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Toyota
Prius
93,139
75,143
17,996
80.7%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Toyota
Auris
91,753
73,675
18,078
80.3%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Mercedes-Benz
A-Class
89,939
73,231
16,708
81.4%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Nissan
Juke
86,121
67,443
18,678
78.3%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Ford
KA
84,410
64,384
20,026
76.3%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Citroen
C1
81,631
63,030
18,601
77.2%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Peugeot
208
81,556
63,479
18,077
77.8%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Audi
A1
80,044
65,553
14,491
81.9%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Skoda
Octavia
78,991
64,643
14,348
81.8%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Vauxhall
Insignia
76,378
60,003
16,375
78.6%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Suzuki
Swift
71,626
55,609
16,017
77.6%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Kia
Picanto
71,259
54,059
17,200
75.9%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Audi
A5
71,242
59,362
11,880
83.3%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Volkswagen
Passat
70,618
55,801
14,817
79.0%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Mazda
3
70,169
55,715
14,454
79.4%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Ford
Kuga
65,396
53,484
11,912
81.8%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Kia
Sportage
64,416
51,765
12,651
80.4%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Hyundai
I20
61,467
48,127
13,340
78.3%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Land Rover
Range Rover Evoque
60,379
51,258
9,121
84.9%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Land Rover
Range Rover Sport
59,463
48,936
10,527
82.3%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
BMW
118
59,154
48,444
10,710
81.9%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Vauxhall
Mokka
56,995
45,172
11,823
79.3%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
Volkswagen
Tiguan
46,217
38,441
7,776
83.2%
—
Snapshot 27 September 2026
How MOT pass rates change as cars get older
At ages 0–2, 87.4% of 987,040 tests passed. At 15 or over, 71.3% of 1,731,755 did. Age is the car’s age on the day of the test. A car tested at 4 and again at 10 is in both bands, so the vehicle column adds up to more than 1,181,609. The bands are not the same width, so the gap between them is not a yearly change.
Pass rate by age at the test
0–2 years
87.4%
3–5 years
84.4%
6–8 years
79.3%
9–11 years
75.0%
12–14 years
72.3%
15 or over years
71.3%
Axis starts at 0%. A vehicle can appear in more than one band.
Failure rate is failures divided by pass/fail tests in the band. Reporting period: Snapshot 27 September 2026.
Age at test
Tests
Passes
Failures
Pass rate
Failure rate
Vs previous band
0–2 years
987,040
862,833
124,207
87.4%
12.6%
—
3–5 years
3,585,599
3,026,802
558,797
84.4%
15.6%
−3.0 pt
6–8 years
3,401,842
2,697,847
703,995
79.3%
20.7%
−5.1 pt
9–11 years
2,690,199
2,018,462
671,737
75.0%
25.0%
−4.3 pt
12–14 years
1,716,880
1,240,465
476,415
72.3%
27.7%
−2.7 pt
15 or over years
1,731,755
1,235,121
496,634
71.3%
28.7%
−1.0 pt
Why ages 0–2 contain 987,040 tests
Those 987,040 tests belong to 837,223 vehicles, about 1.18 tests each. The 3–5 band is about 3.30 tests each. The youngest band looks like one test per vehicle, not three years of annual MOTs. The first test is due on the third anniversary, and it can be taken up to a month early, which is still under 3 years. A fail and the retest both count.
The snapshot does not store MOT class or age as a single year, so ages 0, 1 and 2 cannot be split out, and vans cannot be separated from cars inside this band. 48,031 tests had no usable age and 1,772 fell outside 0–60 years. Both stay in the overall total and are left out of this table. The formula is in the methodology.
Petrol and diesel pass at almost the same rate. Hybrid and electric sit higher, but these rates are not adjusted for age or mileage, so the gap is not a reliability ranking. Hybrid here includes a record described as hybrid, plug-in, or electric combined with petrol or diesel.
Crude pass rate by fuel
Petrol
78.4%
Diesel
78.2%
Hybrid
85.6%
Electric
84.4%
Other
79.4%
Axis starts at 0%. Snapshot 27 September 2026. Unknown fuel, 77 tests, is left out.
Reporting period: Snapshot 27 September 2026. Not age-adjusted.
Fuel
Vehicles
Tests
Passes
Failures
Pass rate
Petrol
666,195
8,422,150
6,603,431
1,818,719
78.4%
Diesel
436,579
5,304,467
4,146,853
1,157,614
78.2%
Hybrid
55,249
318,203
272,309
45,894
85.6%
Electric
21,961
94,387
79,623
14,764
84.4%
Other
1,615
23,834
18,913
4,921
79.4%
The faults behind MOT failures
Lights are the largest group of classified failure comments, at 23.0% (850,602 of 3,705,368). That is not the share of failed tests. There were 3,041,918 MOT failures, and one failed test can list several faults.
A tyre comment appeared on 25.5% of tests, and 15.4% of those tyre comments were failures. The rest were advisories or lesser notes. The same tyre or brake advisory coming back the next year is more useful, when you are buying, than a single pass rate. Categories are VehicleScore’s own wording rules, not a DVSA table. 3,449,886 comments did not match a rule and are left out.
Share of classified failure comments
Lights
23.0%
Suspension
21.8%
Tyres
15.0%
Brakes
12.0%
Windscreen
8.5%
Emissions
6.0%
Steering
4.1%
Exhaust
3.8%
Structure
3.6%
Seatbelts
1.1%
Registration plate
1.1%
Engine
0.2%
Drivetrain
0.0%
Each bar is that category’s FAIL comments divided by all classified FAIL comments. It is not a share of failed tests. Axis starts at 0%.
Failure comments are type FAIL. Matched comments also include advisory, minor and PRS. Reporting period: Snapshot 27 September 2026.
One reading is a snapshot. Several, in date order, show whether the mileage has climbed steadily. Tests recorded at 1–29,999 miles passed 87.5% of the time (2,478,304 tests). Tests at 150,000 miles or more passed 71.2%. A car is counted in every band it was tested in, and high-mileage cars are also older cars, so the two are mixed together. Zero and unreadable readings (44,475) are left out.
There is no median mileage by year of age in this snapshot. On a live check, average miles per year comes from that car’s own readings.
Pass rate by mileage recorded on the test
1–29,999
87.5%
30,000–59,999
81.0%
60,000–89,999
75.4%
90,000–119,999
72.3%
120,000–149,999
71.2%
150,000+
71.2%
Axis starts at 0%. Mileage bands overlap because one vehicle can be tested in more than one band.
Pass rate by the mileage written on the test. Reporting period: Snapshot 27 September 2026.
Mileage at test
Tests
Passes
Failures
Pass rate
1–29,999
2,478,304
2,167,278
311,026
87.5%
30,000–59,999
4,646,870
3,765,144
881,726
81.0%
60,000–89,999
3,631,381
2,736,492
894,889
75.4%
90,000–119,999
1,984,785
1,435,644
549,141
72.3%
120,000–149,999
844,640
601,511
243,129
71.2%
150,000+
532,663
379,114
153,549
71.2%
Readings that went backwards
Nearly 56,000 vehicles had a later mileage reading lower than an earlier one: 55,875 of 1,136,102, 4.9%, about 1 in 20 of those with enough readings to compare. 41,695 (3.7%) were lower by more than 1,000 miles. At ages 3–5 that larger drop was 0.6% of 111,404 vehicles. At 15 or over it was 7.8% of 303,193. A drop can be a clocked car. It can also be a mistyped figure that the next test corrects.
The check above is one car. The tables cover many vehicles. A model’s pass rate will not tell you what is wrong with the one in front of you.
Read the tests in date order. A fail followed by a pass is not, by itself, a warning. It means the car failed, then passed a later test. It does not show the repair bill. What matters is the fault, and whether the same advisory — tyres, brakes, corrosion — is written down again the year after. That is worth raising with the seller before you agree a price. If you want a figure to set against the asking price, see what the car could be worth.
The expiry date comes from the latest pass on record. That is when the next test is due. See when is my MOT due. This checker shows the date. It does not book the test.
After that date the car should not be used on a public road, other than to travel to a pre-booked test. The penalty is explained in can you drive without an MOT.
You can have the test up to one month minus a day early. If it passes, the new certificate runs from the old expiry, so the remaining days stay. See can an MOT be done early.
A new car is first tested at three years. See when a new car's first MOT is due. A historic vehicle over 40 can be exempt if it has not been substantially changed in the last 30 years. See MOT exemptions. Test centres set their own fee, up to a legal maximum. See how much an MOT costs.
Passes, failures and advisories
A fail lists the items that missed the standard. See MOT vs service.
An owner cannot delete an advisory from that test. The next MOT either repeats it or it is gone. See removing an advisory.
One mileage reading tells you very little. Several, in date order, show whether the figure has climbed steadily or dropped back. A later reading lower than an earlier one can be a clocked car, or a mistyped number that the next test corrects. How often that pattern shows up among cars checked through VehicleScore is in mileage discrepancies in MOT history.
The readings for one registration are on the report you open here. If mileage is the only question, there is also a mileage check.
How VehicleScore analyses MOT data
A registration lookup reads that car's MOT history. The tables are a separate calculation, produced once from records stored when vehicles were checked through VehicleScore, and they are not recomputed on each visit. Last updated 27 September 2026, job 2026-09-27.1.
Lookup source. The checker uses DVSA MOT history for the registration you enter. VehicleScore is an independent service. It is not operated or endorsed by the DVSA or the UK government. The public service is GOV.UK: Check the MOT history of a vehicle.
Statistics source. The pass rates, comment categories and mileage figures come from MOT records stored when vehicles were checked through VehicleScore (collection motTaxDvlaCache). They are not a DVSA national census and they are not every vehicle on the road.
Records analysed. The job read 1,262,009 stored records. 1,181,609 vehicles had at least one pass or fail. Those vehicles had 14,163,118 pass/fail tests: 11,121,200 passes and 3,041,918 failures, a pass rate of 78.5%.
Vehicle classes. The snapshot was not limited to one MOT class. Cars, vans and other vehicles with a pass or fail result are included. Make and model tables keep only vehicles whose model name resolved.
Names. Manufacturer and model names were matched to VehicleScore's model list. 1,100,665 vehicles resolved. 80,944 did not, and they are left out of the manufacturer and model tables. They remain in the overall, age and mileage totals.
Pass rate. Passes divided by pass and fail tests, shown to one decimal place. A result that was neither PASSED nor FAILED was excluded.
Retests. Each PASSED or FAILED result is one test. A failure and a later pass are two tests. The tables do not collapse a retest into the original fail.
Missing or invalid data. 48,031 tests had no usable age and 1,772 fell outside 0–60 years, so they are absent from the age table. 44,475 zero or unreadable mileage readings are absent from the mileage table. 3,449,886 comments matched no wording rule. 977,519 comments were skipped because the type was not fail, advisory, minor or PRS.
Failure comments. 3,705,368 classified comments had type FAIL. That is not the number of failed tests (3,041,918). One test can record more than one defect. The category share is the category's FAIL comments divided by all classified FAIL comments.
Age. Age at the test is the completed date minus the first-used date, divided by 365.25 days. Bands are 0–2, 3–5, 6–8, 9–11, 12–14 and 15 or over. The job did not keep a count for each single year, so this page does not publish a year-by-year table. MOT class was not stored, so ages 0, 1 and 2 cannot be split by class.
Minimum samples. A manufacturer or model row is published only with at least 100 vehicles and 250 pass/fail tests. Age-standardised rates are shown only when every age band used in the adjustment had at least 50 tests.
National files. The DVSA publishes anonymised MOT test results under the Open Government Licence. Those files are not an input to these tables. They are a different population, and mixing them with this sample would double-count vehicles that appear in both.
Limits. Age bands overlap, because one vehicle is counted in every band it was tested in. Make and model crude rates are not adjusted for age, mileage or how the vehicle was used. A pass rate is not a reliability score, and it does not predict the next test. An MOT mileage reading does not verify the vehicle's complete mileage history.
VehicleScore MOT history check: pass rates, failure comments and mileage readings
Publication date and last updated
27 September 2026. Job 2026-09-27.1. The date is the snapshot, not the day you opened this page.
Dataset
MOT records stored when a vehicle was checked through VehicleScore. 1,262,009 stored records, 1,181,609 vehicles with a pass or fail, 14,163,118 pass/fail tests, pass rate 78.5%. No registration is included in the published tables.
What this is not
It is not the DVSA anonymised MOT testing data, and it is not a count of every UK test. That national extract is published separately by the DVSA under the Open Government Licence, from tests since the MOT system was computerised in 2005. It was last updated on GOV.UK on 22 June 2026. VehicleScore has not loaded those files into this page. Combining them with this sample would count some vehicles twice.
An MOT history check is the test record. A vehicle history check searches for finance, write-off, stolen and salvage records. The free report from this page also shows tax status. Both records are covered on the MOT and tax check.
Feature
MOT checker
Full History Check
MOT tests and status
Current MOT status, expiry date, and previous pass or fail results.
The same MOT records, plus hidden-history checks if you upgrade.
Mileage and comments
Mileage recorded at each MOT, plus advisories and failure reasons.
The same MOT mileage and comments, used alongside other risk searches.
Hidden history
Not included. Finance, write-off, stolen and salvage records are not part of an MOT check.
A Full History Check can investigate outstanding finance, write-offs, stolen status, salvage and plate changes.
Yes. Enter a UK registration. There is no charge and no account.
How do I check a car’s MOT history?
Enter the registration at the top of this page and press Check MOT.
What does the MOT checker show?
MOT status, the expiry date, previous passes and failures, advisories, and the mileage recorded at each test. It also shows that car’s own pass rate and average miles per year.
Can I check an MOT by registration?
Yes. A UK registration is enough. You do not need the V5C or an MOT certificate number.
Does it show the MOT expiry date?
Yes, when the latest pass has an expiry date. That is when the next MOT is due. This page does not book the test.
How far back does the MOT history go?
As far as the tests stored against that registration. Older tests may be missing if they were never stored digitally, and a car under three years old may not have been tested yet.
Is an MOT check the same as a full vehicle history check?
No. An MOT check covers the test record: status, expiry, passes, fails, advisories and mileage. It does not include outstanding finance, write-off, stolen or salvage records. The free report also shows tax status and a VehicleScore.
Where does the MOT history come from?
The check uses DVSA MOT records for that registration. VehicleScore is independent. It is not run or endorsed by the DVSA or the UK government. The same public record is on GOV.UK.
Are the pass rates on this page every UK MOT?
No. They come from cars and other vehicles checked through VehicleScore, snapshotted on 27 September 2026. Repeat tests are included. It is not the national UK pass rate.
What is the difference between an advisory and a failure?
A failure means that item did not meet the standard, so the car failed. An advisory is a note: the tester can record wear and still pass it. The same advisory coming back next year is the thing to ask a seller about.
Does a high MOT pass rate mean a car is reliable?
No. It only counts tests that happened. It says nothing about faults that were never tested, work done the week before, or how the car was driven.