UK electric car guide
Citroen C4 Battery, Range & Charging Guide UK
Battery capacity, official WLTP range, estimated real-world range, home charging, rapid charging and battery warranty for the Citroen C4, 2021–2025. There are 13 versions. Figures stay on the version they belong to.
Buying a used Citroen C4? Check its available battery health records, estimated range and vehicle history.
Enter the registration. The free VehicleScore comes first. Battery health records and the paid EV report are only created after you buy the check.
Choose a version
Battery capacity, range and charging for the Citroen C4 depend on the model year and variant. This summary is for one version. It does not blend the model into a single figure.
2025 E-C4 Max (Max)
Battery capacity
54 kWh
Listed type: Lithium-ion. This is not a measured usable capacity.
Official WLTP range
262 miles
Official combined test figure for this version.
Estimated real-world range
262 miles
Supplier estimate. Not a VehicleScore road test, and not the official WLTP figure.
Home charging
7.4 kW onboard
Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional. Listed charging time: 1096 min from 10–80% on a 2.3 kW supply; 341 min from 10–80% on a 7.4 kW supply; 229 min from 10–80% on a 11 kW supply.
Rapid charging
100 kW vehicle limit
CCS. Listed charging time: 50 min from 10–80% on a 50 kW supply; 25 min from 10–80% on a 100 kW supply; 25 min from 10–80% on a 150 kW supply. A supply power is not the car’s maximum.
Energy use
206 Wh/mile (4.85 miles/kWh, 20.6 kWh/100 miles)
Miles per kWh and kWh per 100 miles are the same Wh per mile figure converted.
Battery warranty
8 years / 100,000 miles
New-car catalogue cover. It is not the warranty left on a used car.
Versions at a glance
Battery capacity, official WLTP range and estimated real-world range for each Citroen C4 version. The estimated range is the supplier’s figure, not a VehicleScore road test. A blank cell means that figure is not listed for that version.
| Model year | Variant | Battery capacity | Official WLTP range | WLTP city | Estimated real-world range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | E-C4 Max (Max) | 54 kWh | 262 miles | Not listed | 262 miles |
| 2024 | e-C4 E-Series | 50 kWh | 221 miles | 295 miles | 221 miles |
| 2024 | e-C4 Sense (Sense) | 50 kWh | 220 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2024 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 50 kWh | 217 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2023 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | 50 kWh | 217 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2023 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 50 kWh | 217 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2022 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | 50 kWh | 217 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2022 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | 50 kWh | 217 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | 50 kWh | 217 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 50 kWh | 217 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2021 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | 50 kWh | 217 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | 50 kWh | 217 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 50 kWh | 217 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
Charging cost estimate
Estimated home-charging cost for one Citroen C4 version. The full charge uses that version’s listed battery capacity, which is not a measured usable capacity. Charging loss is an assumption you can change, not a test result for this car. The tariff and annual mileage are examples until you replace them.
Estimated full charge
£14.40
Estimated electricity cost per mile
5.5p
Estimated annual charging cost
£440.00
Cost per mile uses this version’s listed Wh per mile figure. A full charge is estimated at 60 kWh from the meter after the assumed loss. That works out at 4.85 miles per kWh before charging loss.
Charging time
A listed charging time is shown only when this version has a 10–80% time at the exact supply power you enter. Otherwise the minutes are a VehicleScore estimate from the battery capacity, that power and the charging loss. The rapid power box starts empty unless a rapid-charge limit is listed for the car. A charger’s advertised power is not filled in for you. A calculated rapid-charge time assumes constant power. It is not a real-world charging curve, and the number you type is the supply power, not confirmation of the car’s limit.
Home, 10–80%
341 min listed
Listed charging time: 341 minutes from 10–80% on a 7.4 kW supply. The charging-loss box does not change a listed time.
Rapid, 10–80%
25 min listed
Listed charging time: 25 minutes from 10–80% on a 100 kW supply. The charging-loss box does not change a listed time, and this supply power is not the car’s rapid-charge limit.
Full vehicle specifications for every version
Home charging
The onboard figure is the Type 1 or Type 2 charger listed for that version. Listed charging times are 10–80% at the supply power named beside them. A 22 kW supply does not mean the car charges at 22 kW.
| Model year | Variant | Home charge port | Onboard home charger | Listed charging time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | E-C4 Max (Max) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | 7.4 kW | 1096 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 341 min on a 7.4 kW supply; 229 min on a 11 kW supply |
| 2024 | e-C4 E-Series | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
| 2024 | e-C4 Sense (Sense) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
| 2024 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
| 2023 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
| 2023 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
| 2022 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
| 2022 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | Type 2 | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
| 2021 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | Type 2 | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | Not listed | 1015 min on a 2.3 kW supply |
Rapid charging
A rapid-charge limit is shown only where the vehicle specification includes one and it agrees with the charging-port record. Listed charging times stay next to the supply power they were timed at. That supply power is not the car’s maximum.
| Model year | Variant | Rapid charge port | Rapid-charge limit | Listed charging time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | E-C4 Max (Max) | CCS | 100 kW | 50 min on a 50 kW supply; 25 min on a 100 kW supply; 25 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2024 | e-C4 E-Series | CCS | 100 kW | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2024 | e-C4 Sense (Sense) | CCS | Not listed | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2024 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | CCS | Not listed | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2023 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | CCS | Not listed | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2023 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | CCS | Not listed | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2022 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | CCS | Not listed | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2022 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | CCS | Not listed | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | CCS | Not listed | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | CCS | Not listed | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2021 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | CCS | Not listed | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | CCS | Not listed | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | CCS | Not listed | 47 min on a 50 kW supply; 23 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
Energy efficiency
Wh per mile is the listed energy-use figure. Miles per kWh and kWh per 100 miles are that same figure converted. They are not a second test.
| Model year | Variant | Energy use |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | E-C4 Max (Max) | 206 Wh/mile (4.85 miles/kWh, 20.6 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | e-C4 E-Series | 226 Wh/mile (4.42 miles/kWh, 22.6 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | e-C4 Sense (Sense) | 230 Wh/mile (4.35 miles/kWh, 23 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 230 Wh/mile (4.35 miles/kWh, 23 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2023 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | 230 Wh/mile (4.35 miles/kWh, 23 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2023 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 230 Wh/mile (4.35 miles/kWh, 23 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2022 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | 230 Wh/mile (4.35 miles/kWh, 23 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2022 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | 230 Wh/mile (4.35 miles/kWh, 23 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | 230 Wh/mile (4.35 miles/kWh, 23 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 230 Wh/mile (4.35 miles/kWh, 23 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2021 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | 230 Wh/mile (4.35 miles/kWh, 23 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | 230 Wh/mile (4.35 miles/kWh, 23 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 230 Wh/mile (4.35 miles/kWh, 23 kWh/100 miles) |
Battery warranty
These are the new-car battery warranty years and mileage. They are not the cover remaining on a used car. Where both a time limit and a mileage limit are listed, the record does not say which one ends the cover.
| Model year | Variant | Battery warranty | Vehicle warranty |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | E-C4 Max (Max) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2024 | e-C4 E-Series | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2024 | e-C4 Sense (Sense) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2024 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 8 years / 80,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2023 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2023 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2022 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2022 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | 8 years / 80,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 8 years / 80,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2021 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | 8 years / 80,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 8 years / 80,000 miles | 3 years / 100,000 miles |
Other vehicle specifications
Power, pace, weight and size already have their own VehicleScore pages. They are here so you can recognise the version. They are not averaged across the model.
| Model year | Variant | Output | Torque | 0–60 mph | Top speed | Kerb weight | Length × width × height |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | E-C4 Max (Max) | 154.2 bhp | 260 Nm | 8.9 sec | 93 mph | 1571 kg | 4355 × 2032 × 1520 mm |
| 2024 | e-C4 E-Series | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | Not listed | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
| 2024 | e-C4 Sense (Sense) | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | Not listed | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
| 2024 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | 9 sec | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
| 2023 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | Not listed | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
| 2023 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | Not listed | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
| 2022 | e-C4 C-Series Edition (C-Series Edition) | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | Not listed | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
| 2022 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | Not listed | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | 9 sec | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
| 2022 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | 9 sec | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
| 2021 | e-C4 Sense+ (Sense Plus) | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | 9 sec | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine (Shine) | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | Not listed | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
| 2021 | e-C4 Shine+ (Shine Plus) | 134.1 bhp | 260 Nm | 9 sec | 93 mph | 1541 kg | 4355 × 1800 × 1520 mm |
Winter range
These specifications do not include a winter or cold-weather range for the Citroen C4, and this guide does not estimate one. Cold weather shortens an electric car’s range. Compare the official WLTP figure and the supplier’s estimated real-world range for the same version.
A single winter percentage would mix versions that already have different batteries and ranges.
Buying a used Citroen C4
The figures above describe catalogue versions. They do not describe the battery in one used car.
- Match the advert to the model year and variant before you compare battery capacity or range.
- Read battery capacity as the listed catalogue figure. Usable capacity is not included.
- Check the charge port and onboard home-charger rating for that version, especially on older cars with a Type 1 socket.
- Treat the warranty as the new-car catalogue cover. Age and mileage decide what is left.
- Enter the registration for history and any battery health records available for that vehicle. This page cannot show them.
Data sources
Battery capacity, official WLTP range, estimated real-world range, listed charging times, energy use and warranty figures are vehicle specifications supplied by UK Vehicle Data. Estimated real-world range is that supplier’s estimate, not a measurement by VehicleScore. Charging costs and any minute marked as calculated are VehicleScore estimates from the figures you can see. Usable battery capacity and winter range are not in this specification set, so they are not shown. Listed charging times that cannot be a 10–80% charge of a passenger car are left out.
Each row is one catalogue version. Figures are not averaged across model years or variants.
Questions about the Citroen C4
What battery capacity does the Citroen C4 have?
Battery capacity differs by version: 50 kWh, 54 kWh. Each figure belongs to the model year and variant in the table. They are not averaged, and none of them is a measured usable capacity.
What is the official WLTP range of the Citroen C4?
Official WLTP combined range differs by version: 217 miles, 220 miles, 221 miles, 262 miles. The range table shows which model year and variant each figure belongs to.
What is the estimated real-world range of the Citroen C4?
The supplier’s estimated real-world range differs by version: 221 miles, 262 miles. These are catalogue estimates, not a VehicleScore road test, and each one stays on its own version.
How efficient is the Citroen C4?
Energy use differs by version: 206 Wh/mile, 226 Wh/mile, 230 Wh/mile. Miles per kWh on the page is calculated from that version’s Wh per mile figure.
What home charger does the Citroen C4 accept?
The onboard home charger is listed at 7.4 kW on the versions that have a Type 1 or Type 2 rating. Listed charging times are 10–80% at the supply power named beside them.
How fast can the Citroen C4 rapid charge?
A rapid-charge limit is listed only where the vehicle specification includes one and it does not disagree with the charging-port record. The listed limits are 100 kW. Other rapid times stay labelled with the supply power they were timed at.
What battery warranty does the Citroen C4 have?
The listed battery warranty is 8 years on the versions that include it. Where both a time limit and a mileage limit are stored, the record does not say which one ends the cover. This is the new-car catalogue warranty, not the cover left on a used car.
What is the winter range of the Citroen C4?
These specifications do not include a winter or cold-weather range for the Citroen C4, and this page does not estimate one. The range table shows the official WLTP figure, any other official test cycle that is listed, and the supplier’s estimated real-world range where those fields are filled in.
What should I check before buying a used Citroen C4?
Match the advert to the model year and variant before you compare battery capacity, range or charging. These pages describe catalogue versions. They do not show one car’s battery health or the warranty cover it has left. Enter the registration to check history and any battery health records available for that vehicle.