UK electric car guide
Nissan Ariya Battery, Range & Charging Guide UK
Battery capacity, official WLTP range, estimated real-world range, home charging, rapid charging and battery warranty for the Nissan Ariya, 2022–2025. There are 15 versions. Figures stay on the version they belong to.
Buying a used Nissan Ariya? Check its available battery health records, estimated range and vehicle history.
Enter the registration. The free VehicleScore comes first. Battery health records and the paid EV report are only created after you buy the check.
Choose a version
Battery capacity, range and charging for the Nissan Ariya depend on the model year and variant. This summary is for one version. It does not blend the model into a single figure.
2025 Ariya Advance (Advance)
Battery capacity
63 kWh
Listed type: Lithium- Ion. This is not a measured usable capacity.
Official WLTP range
250 miles
Official combined test figure for this version.
Estimated real-world range
Not listed
Home charging
7.2 kW onboard
Type 2. Listed charging time: 1279 min from 10–80% on a 2.3 kW supply; 408 min from 10–80% on a 7.5 kW supply; 408 min from 10–80% on a 11 kW supply; 408 min from 10–80% on a 22 kW supply.
Rapid charging
No confirmed vehicle limit listed
CCS. Listed charging time: 59 min from 10–80% on a 50 kW supply; 29 min from 10–80% on a 100 kW supply; 23 min from 10–80% on a 150 kW supply. A supply power is not the car’s maximum.
Energy use
252 Wh/mile (3.97 miles/kWh, 25.2 kWh/100 miles)
Miles per kWh and kWh per 100 miles are the same Wh per mile figure converted.
Battery warranty
8 years / 100,000 miles
New-car catalogue cover. It is not the warranty left on a used car.
Versions at a glance
Battery capacity, official WLTP range and estimated real-world range for each Nissan Ariya version. The estimated range is the supplier’s figure, not a VehicleScore road test. A blank cell means that figure is not listed for that version.
| Model year | Variant | Battery capacity | Official WLTP range | WLTP city | Estimated real-world range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 63 kWh | 250 miles | 319 miles | Not listed |
| 2025 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | 87 kWh | 319 miles | 395 miles | Not listed |
| 2025 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | 63 kWh | 251 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2025 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 87 kWh | 310 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2025 | Ariya Nismo E-4orce (E-4orce Nismo) | 87 kWh | 261 miles | Not listed | 261 miles |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 63 kWh | 250 miles | 319 miles | Not listed |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | 87 kWh | 319 miles | 395 miles | Not listed |
| 2024 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | 63 kWh | 251 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 87 kWh | 310 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | 87 kWh | 285 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2023 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 63 kWh | 250 miles | 319 miles | Not listed |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 87 kWh | 310 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | 87 kWh | 285 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
| 2022 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 63 kWh | 250 miles | 319 miles | Not listed |
| 2022 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 87 kWh | 310 miles | Not listed | Not listed |
Charging cost estimate
Estimated home-charging cost for one Nissan Ariya version. The full charge uses that version’s listed battery capacity, which is not a measured usable capacity. Charging loss is an assumption you can change, not a test result for this car. The tariff and annual mileage are examples until you replace them.
Estimated full charge
£16.80
Estimated electricity cost per mile
6.72p
Estimated annual charging cost
£537.60
Cost per mile uses this version’s listed Wh per mile figure. A full charge is estimated at 70 kWh from the meter after the assumed loss. That works out at 3.97 miles per kWh before charging loss.
Charging time
A listed charging time is shown only when this version has a 10–80% time at the exact supply power you enter. Otherwise the minutes are a VehicleScore estimate from the battery capacity, that power and the charging loss. The rapid power box starts empty unless a rapid-charge limit is listed for the car. A charger’s advertised power is not filled in for you. A calculated rapid-charge time assumes constant power. It is not a real-world charging curve, and the number you type is the supply power, not confirmation of the car’s limit.
Home, 10–80%
408 min calculated
Calculated estimate: constant 7.2 kW for 70% of the listed battery capacity, including the charging loss. No listed 10–80% time matches this supply power.
Rapid, 10–80%
Enter capacity and power
A time needs a battery capacity and a supply power you enter.
Full vehicle specifications for every version
Home charging
The onboard figure is the Type 1 or Type 2 charger listed for that version. Listed charging times are 10–80% at the supply power named beside them. A 22 kW supply does not mean the car charges at 22 kW.
| Model year | Variant | Home charge port | Onboard home charger | Listed charging time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | Type 2 | 7.2 kW | 1279 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 408 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 408 min on a 11 kW supply; 408 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2025 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | Type 2 | 22 kW | 1766 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 541 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 369 min on a 11 kW supply; 185 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2025 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | 7.4 kW | 1279 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 397 min on a 7.4 kW supply; 392 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 267 min on a 11 kW supply |
| 2025 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | Type 2 | 22 kW | 1766 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 541 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 369 min on a 11 kW supply; 185 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2025 | Ariya Nismo E-4orce (E-4orce Nismo) | Type 2 Standard | 22 kW | 1766 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 541 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 369 min on a 11 kW supply; 185 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | Type 2 | 7.2 kW | 1279 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 408 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 408 min on a 11 kW supply; 408 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | Type 2 | 22 kW | 1766 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 541 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 369 min on a 11 kW supply; 185 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2024 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | Type 2 Standard, Type 2 Optional | 7.4 kW | 1279 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 397 min on a 7.4 kW supply; 392 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 267 min on a 11 kW supply |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | Type 2 | 22 kW | 1766 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 541 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 369 min on a 11 kW supply; 185 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | Type 2 | 22 kW | 1766 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 541 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 369 min on a 11 kW supply; 185 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2023 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | Type 2 | 7.2 kW | 1279 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 408 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 408 min on a 11 kW supply; 408 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | Type 2 | 22 kW | 1766 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 541 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 369 min on a 11 kW supply; 185 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | Type 2 | 22 kW | 1766 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 541 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 369 min on a 11 kW supply; 185 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2022 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | Type 2 | 7.2 kW | 1279 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 408 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 408 min on a 11 kW supply; 408 min on a 22 kW supply |
| 2022 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | Type 2 | 22 kW | 1766 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 541 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 369 min on a 11 kW supply; 185 min on a 22 kW supply |
Rapid charging
A rapid-charge limit is shown only where the vehicle specification includes one and it agrees with the charging-port record. Listed charging times stay next to the supply power they were timed at. That supply power is not the car’s maximum.
| Model year | Variant | Rapid charge port | Rapid-charge limit | Listed charging time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | CCS | Not listed | 59 min on a 50 kW supply; 29 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2025 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | CCS | Not listed | 81 min on a 50 kW supply; 41 min on a 100 kW supply; 31 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2025 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | CCS | 130 kW | 59 min on a 50 kW supply; 29 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2025 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | CCS | Not listed | 81 min on a 50 kW supply; 41 min on a 100 kW supply; 31 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2025 | Ariya Nismo E-4orce (E-4orce Nismo) | CCS | 130 kW | 81 min on a 50 kW supply; 41 min on a 100 kW supply; 31 min on a 130 kW supply |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | CCS | Not listed | 59 min on a 50 kW supply; 29 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | CCS | Not listed | 81 min on a 50 kW supply; 41 min on a 100 kW supply; 31 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2024 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | CCS | 130 kW | 59 min on a 50 kW supply; 29 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | CCS | Not listed | 81 min on a 50 kW supply; 41 min on a 100 kW supply; 31 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | CCS | Not listed | 81 min on a 50 kW supply; 41 min on a 100 kW supply; 31 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2023 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | CCS | Not listed | 59 min on a 50 kW supply; 29 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | CCS | Not listed | 81 min on a 50 kW supply; 41 min on a 100 kW supply; 31 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | CCS | Not listed | 81 min on a 50 kW supply; 41 min on a 100 kW supply; 31 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2022 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | CCS | Not listed | 59 min on a 50 kW supply; 29 min on a 100 kW supply; 23 min on a 150 kW supply |
| 2022 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | CCS | Not listed | 81 min on a 50 kW supply; 41 min on a 100 kW supply; 31 min on a 150 kW supply |
Energy efficiency
Wh per mile is the listed energy-use figure. Miles per kWh and kWh per 100 miles are that same figure converted. They are not a second test.
| Model year | Variant | Energy use |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 252 Wh/mile (3.97 miles/kWh, 25.2 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2025 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | 273 Wh/mile (3.66 miles/kWh, 27.3 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2025 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | Not listed |
| 2025 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 280 Wh/mile (3.57 miles/kWh, 28 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2025 | Ariya Nismo E-4orce (E-4orce Nismo) | 333 Wh/mile (3 miles/kWh, 33.3 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 252 Wh/mile (3.97 miles/kWh, 25.2 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | 273 Wh/mile (3.66 miles/kWh, 27.3 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | Not listed |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 280 Wh/mile (3.57 miles/kWh, 28 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | 277 Wh/mile (3.61 miles/kWh, 27.7 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2023 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 252 Wh/mile (3.97 miles/kWh, 25.2 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 280 Wh/mile (3.57 miles/kWh, 28 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | 277 Wh/mile (3.61 miles/kWh, 27.7 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2022 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 252 Wh/mile (3.97 miles/kWh, 25.2 kWh/100 miles) |
| 2022 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 280 Wh/mile (3.57 miles/kWh, 28 kWh/100 miles) |
Battery warranty
These are the new-car battery warranty years and mileage. They are not the cover remaining on a used car. Where both a time limit and a mileage limit are listed, the record does not say which one ends the cover.
| Model year | Variant | Battery warranty | Vehicle warranty |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2025 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2025 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | 5 years / 60,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2025 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2025 | Ariya Nismo E-4orce (E-4orce Nismo) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | Not listed |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2024 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | 5 years / 60,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2023 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2022 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
| 2022 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 8 years / 100,000 miles | 3 years / 60,000 miles |
Other vehicle specifications
Power, pace, weight and size already have their own VehicleScore pages. They are here so you can recognise the version. They are not averaged across the model.
| Model year | Variant | Output | Torque | 0–60 mph | Top speed | Kerb weight | Length × width × height |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 214.6 bhp | 300 Nm | Not listed | 100 mph | 1917 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
| 2025 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | 301.7 bhp | 600 Nm | Not listed | 120 mph | 2188 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
| 2025 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | 214.6 bhp | 300 Nm | 7.1 sec | 100 mph | 1907 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1660 mm |
| 2025 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 238.7 bhp | 300 Nm | 7.2 sec | 100 mph | 2093 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
| 2025 | Ariya Nismo E-4orce (E-4orce Nismo) | 429.1 bhp | 600 Nm | 5 sec | 124 mph | 2188 kg | 4655 × 2172 × 1660 mm |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 214.6 bhp | 300 Nm | Not listed | 100 mph | 1917 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
| 2024 | Ariya Advance e-4ORCE (E-4orce Advance) | 301.7 bhp | 600 Nm | Not listed | 120 mph | 2188 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
| 2024 | Ariya Engage (Engage) | 214.6 bhp | 300 Nm | 7.1 sec | 100 mph | 1907 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1660 mm |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 238.7 bhp | 300 Nm | 7.2 sec | 100 mph | 2093 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
| 2024 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | 301.7 bhp | 600 Nm | 5.4 sec | 120 mph | 2209 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
| 2023 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 214.6 bhp | 300 Nm | 7.1 sec | 100 mph | 1917 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 238.7 bhp | 300 Nm | Not listed | 100 mph | 2093 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
| 2023 | Ariya Evolve e-4ORCE | 301.7 bhp | 600 Nm | 5.4 sec | 120 mph | 2209 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
| 2022 | Ariya Advance (Advance) | 214.6 bhp | 300 Nm | Not listed | 100 mph | 1917 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
| 2022 | Ariya Evolve (Evolve) | 238.7 bhp | 300 Nm | Not listed | 100 mph | 2093 kg | 4595 × 1850 × 1600 mm |
Winter range
These specifications do not include a winter or cold-weather range for the Nissan Ariya, and this guide does not estimate one. Cold weather shortens an electric car’s range. Compare the official WLTP figure and the supplier’s estimated real-world range for the same version.
A single winter percentage would mix versions that already have different batteries and ranges.
Buying a used Nissan Ariya
The figures above describe catalogue versions. They do not describe the battery in one used car.
- Match the advert to the model year and variant before you compare battery capacity or range.
- Read battery capacity as the listed catalogue figure. Usable capacity is not included.
- Check the charge port and onboard home-charger rating for that version, especially on older cars with a Type 1 socket.
- Treat the warranty as the new-car catalogue cover. Age and mileage decide what is left.
- Enter the registration for history and any battery health records available for that vehicle. This page cannot show them.
Data sources
Battery capacity, official WLTP range, estimated real-world range, listed charging times, energy use and warranty figures are vehicle specifications supplied by UK Vehicle Data. Estimated real-world range is that supplier’s estimate, not a measurement by VehicleScore. Charging costs and any minute marked as calculated are VehicleScore estimates from the figures you can see. Usable battery capacity and winter range are not in this specification set, so they are not shown. Listed charging times that cannot be a 10–80% charge of a passenger car are left out.
Each row is one catalogue version. Figures are not averaged across model years or variants.
Questions about the Nissan Ariya
What battery capacity does the Nissan Ariya have?
Battery capacity differs by version: 63 kWh, 87 kWh. Each figure belongs to the model year and variant in the table. They are not averaged, and none of them is a measured usable capacity.
What is the official WLTP range of the Nissan Ariya?
Official WLTP combined range differs by version: 250 miles, 251 miles, 261 miles, 285 miles, 310 miles, 319 miles. The range table shows which model year and variant each figure belongs to.
What is the estimated real-world range of the Nissan Ariya?
The supplier’s estimated real-world range is 261 miles on the versions that include it. This is not a VehicleScore road test, and it is separate from the official WLTP figure.
How efficient is the Nissan Ariya?
Energy use differs by version: 252 Wh/mile, 273 Wh/mile, 277 Wh/mile, 280 Wh/mile, 333 Wh/mile. Miles per kWh on the page is calculated from that version’s Wh per mile figure.
What home charger does the Nissan Ariya accept?
Onboard home-charger ratings differ by version: 7.2 kW, 7.4 kW, 22 kW. Use the version you are comparing, not a single figure for the whole model.
How fast can the Nissan Ariya rapid charge?
A rapid-charge limit is listed only where the vehicle specification includes one and it does not disagree with the charging-port record. The listed limits are 130 kW. Other rapid times stay labelled with the supply power they were timed at.
What battery warranty does the Nissan Ariya have?
The battery warranty is not the same on every Nissan Ariya version. The warranty table shows the years and mileage listed for each one. Those are new-car catalogue figures.
What is the winter range of the Nissan Ariya?
These specifications do not include a winter or cold-weather range for the Nissan Ariya, and this page does not estimate one. The range table shows the official WLTP figure, any other official test cycle that is listed, and the supplier’s estimated real-world range where those fields are filled in.
What should I check before buying a used Nissan Ariya?
Match the advert to the model year and variant before you compare battery capacity, range or charging. These pages describe catalogue versions. They do not show one car’s battery health or the warranty cover it has left. Enter the registration to check history and any battery health records available for that vehicle.