UK electric car guide

Alpine A290 Battery, Range & Charging Guide UK

Battery capacity, official WLTP range, estimated real-world range, home charging, rapid charging and battery warranty for the Alpine A290, 2025–2025. There are 2 versions. Figures stay on the version they belong to.

Buying a used Alpine A290? Check its available battery health records, estimated range and vehicle history.

Enter the registration. The free VehicleScore comes first. Battery health records and the paid EV report are only created after you buy the check.

Choose a version

Battery capacity, range and charging for the Alpine A290 depend on the model year and variant. This summary is for one version. It does not blend the model into a single figure.

2025 A290 GTS EV (GTS)

Battery capacity

52 kWh

Listed type: Lithium-ion. This is not a measured usable capacity.

Official WLTP range

224 miles

Official combined test figure for this version.

Estimated real-world range

224 miles

Supplier estimate. Not a VehicleScore road test, and not the official WLTP figure.

Home charging

11 kW onboard

Type 2 Standard. Listed charging time: 1055 min from 10–80% on a 2.3 kW supply; 324 min from 10–80% on a 7.5 kW supply; 221 min from 10–80% on a 11 kW supply.

Rapid charging

100 kW vehicle limit

CCS. Listed charging time: 49 min from 10–80% on a 50 kW supply; 24 min from 10–80% on a 100 kW supply; 24 min from 10–80% on a 150 kW supply. A supply power is not the car’s maximum.

Energy use

232 Wh/mile (4.31 miles/kWh, 23.2 kWh/100 miles)

Miles per kWh and kWh per 100 miles are the same Wh per mile figure converted.

Battery warranty

8 years / 100,000 miles

New-car catalogue cover. It is not the warranty left on a used car.

Versions at a glance

Battery capacity, official WLTP range and estimated real-world range for each Alpine A290 version. The estimated range is the supplier’s figure, not a VehicleScore road test. A blank cell means that figure is not listed for that version.

Battery capacity and range by Alpine A290 version.
Model yearVariantBattery capacityOfficial WLTP rangeEstimated real-world range
2025A290 GTS EV (GTS)52 kWh224 miles224 miles
2025A290 GTS Premiere Edition EV (GTS Premiere Edition)52 kWh224 miles224 miles

Charging cost estimate

Estimated home-charging cost for one Alpine A290 version. The full charge uses that version’s listed battery capacity, which is not a measured usable capacity. Charging loss is an assumption you can change, not a test result for this car. The tariff and annual mileage are examples until you replace them.

Estimated full charge

£13.87

Estimated electricity cost per mile

6.19p

Estimated annual charging cost

£495.20

Cost per mile uses this version’s listed Wh per mile figure. A full charge is estimated at 57.78 kWh from the meter after the assumed loss. That works out at 4.31 miles per kWh before charging loss.

Charging time

A listed charging time is shown only when this version has a 10–80% time at the exact supply power you enter. Otherwise the minutes are a VehicleScore estimate from the battery capacity, that power and the charging loss. The rapid power box starts empty unless a rapid-charge limit is listed for the car. A charger’s advertised power is not filled in for you. A calculated rapid-charge time assumes constant power. It is not a real-world charging curve, and the number you type is the supply power, not confirmation of the car’s limit.

Home, 10–80%

221 min listed

Listed charging time: 221 minutes from 10–80% on a 11 kW supply. The charging-loss box does not change a listed time.

Rapid, 10–80%

24 min listed

Listed charging time: 24 minutes from 10–80% on a 100 kW supply. The charging-loss box does not change a listed time, and this supply power is not the car’s rapid-charge limit.

Full vehicle specifications for every version

Home charging

The onboard figure is the Type 1 or Type 2 charger listed for that version. Listed charging times are 10–80% at the supply power named beside them. A 22 kW supply does not mean the car charges at 22 kW.

Home charging for the Alpine A290.
Model yearVariantHome charge portOnboard home chargerListed charging time
2025A290 GTS EV (GTS)Type 2 Standard11 kW1055 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 324 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 221 min on a 11 kW supply
2025A290 GTS Premiere Edition EV (GTS Premiere Edition)Type 2 Standard11 kW1055 min on a 2.3 kW supply; 324 min on a 7.5 kW supply; 221 min on a 11 kW supply

Rapid charging

A rapid-charge limit is shown only where the vehicle specification includes one and it agrees with the charging-port record. Listed charging times stay next to the supply power they were timed at. That supply power is not the car’s maximum.

Rapid charging for the Alpine A290.
Model yearVariantRapid charge portRapid-charge limitListed charging time
2025A290 GTS EV (GTS)CCS100 kW49 min on a 50 kW supply; 24 min on a 100 kW supply; 24 min on a 150 kW supply
2025A290 GTS Premiere Edition EV (GTS Premiere Edition)CCS100 kW49 min on a 50 kW supply; 24 min on a 100 kW supply; 24 min on a 150 kW supply

Energy efficiency

Wh per mile is the listed energy-use figure. Miles per kWh and kWh per 100 miles are that same figure converted. They are not a second test.

Energy use for the Alpine A290.
Model yearVariantEnergy use
2025A290 GTS EV (GTS)232 Wh/mile (4.31 miles/kWh, 23.2 kWh/100 miles)
2025A290 GTS Premiere Edition EV (GTS Premiere Edition)232 Wh/mile (4.31 miles/kWh, 23.2 kWh/100 miles)

Battery warranty

These are the new-car battery warranty years and mileage. They are not the cover remaining on a used car. Where both a time limit and a mileage limit are listed, the record does not say which one ends the cover.

Battery warranty for the Alpine A290.
Model yearVariantBattery warrantyVehicle warranty
2025A290 GTS EV (GTS)8 years / 100,000 milesNot listed
2025A290 GTS Premiere Edition EV (GTS Premiere Edition)8 years / 100,000 milesNot listed

Other vehicle specifications

Power, pace, weight and size already have their own VehicleScore pages. They are here so you can recognise the version. They are not averaged across the model.

Other vehicle specifications for the Alpine A290.
Model yearVariantOutputTorque0–60 mphTop speedKerb weightLength × width × height
2025A290 GTS EV (GTS)214.6 bhp300 Nm6.1 sec106 mph1558 kg3997 × 2020 × 1512 mm
2025A290 GTS Premiere Edition EV (GTS Premiere Edition)214.6 bhp300 Nm6.1 sec106 mph1558 kg3997 × 2020 × 2534 mm

Winter range

These specifications do not include a winter or cold-weather range for the Alpine A290, and this guide does not estimate one. Cold weather shortens an electric car’s range. Compare the official WLTP figure and the supplier’s estimated real-world range for the same version.

A single winter percentage would mix versions that already have different batteries and ranges.

Buying a used Alpine A290

The figures above describe catalogue versions. They do not describe the battery in one used car.

  • Match the advert to the model year and variant before you compare battery capacity or range.
  • Read battery capacity as the listed catalogue figure. Usable capacity is not included.
  • Check the charge port and onboard home-charger rating for that version, especially on older cars with a Type 1 socket.
  • Treat the warranty as the new-car catalogue cover. Age and mileage decide what is left.
  • Enter the registration for history and any battery health records available for that vehicle. This page cannot show them.

Data sources

Battery capacity, official WLTP range, estimated real-world range, listed charging times, energy use and warranty figures are vehicle specifications supplied by UK Vehicle Data. Estimated real-world range is that supplier’s estimate, not a measurement by VehicleScore. Charging costs and any minute marked as calculated are VehicleScore estimates from the figures you can see. Usable battery capacity and winter range are not in this specification set, so they are not shown. Listed charging times that cannot be a 10–80% charge of a passenger car are left out.

Each row is one catalogue version. Figures are not averaged across model years or variants.

Questions about the Alpine A290

What battery capacity does the Alpine A290 have?

Where a battery capacity is listed for the Alpine A290, it is 52 kWh. That is the listed catalogue figure, not a measured usable capacity.

What is the official WLTP range of the Alpine A290?

Where an official WLTP combined range is listed, it is 224 miles. A version with no WLTP figure does not get this number.

What is the estimated real-world range of the Alpine A290?

The supplier’s estimated real-world range is 224 miles on the versions that include it. This is not a VehicleScore road test, and it is separate from the official WLTP figure.

How efficient is the Alpine A290?

The listed energy use is 232 Wh per mile where that figure is filled in. That is 23.2 kWh per 100 miles, which is the same figure in different units.

What home charger does the Alpine A290 accept?

The onboard home charger is listed at 11 kW on the versions that have a Type 1 or Type 2 rating. Listed charging times are 10–80% at the supply power named beside them.

How fast can the Alpine A290 rapid charge?

A rapid-charge limit is listed only where the vehicle specification includes one and it does not disagree with the charging-port record. The listed limits are 100 kW. Other rapid times stay labelled with the supply power they were timed at.

What battery warranty does the Alpine A290 have?

The listed battery warranty is 8 years / 100,000 miles on the versions that include it. Where both a time limit and a mileage limit are stored, the record does not say which one ends the cover. This is the new-car catalogue warranty, not the cover left on a used car.

What is the winter range of the Alpine A290?

These specifications do not include a winter or cold-weather range for the Alpine A290, and this page does not estimate one. The range table shows the official WLTP figure, any other official test cycle that is listed, and the supplier’s estimated real-world range where those fields are filled in.

What should I check before buying a used Alpine A290?

Match the advert to the model year and variant before you compare battery capacity, range or charging. These pages describe catalogue versions. They do not show one car’s battery health or the warranty cover it has left. Enter the registration to check history and any battery health records available for that vehicle.