2016 BMW 4 Series 420d BHP

A 2016 BMW 4 Series 420d is recorded at 188 BHP, depending on the trim.

Recorded BHP

188 BHP

PS

190.3–190.6 PS

kW

140 kW

Torque

400 Nm

Fuel

Diesel

Engine

1,995 cc

Variants by year

ModelYearEngineFuelHorsepowerPSTorqueKilowatt0-60 mphTop speed
420D Gran Coupe M Sport20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW149 mph
420D Gran Coupe SE20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW7.5 sec149 mph
420D Gran Coupe SE Auto20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW7.3 sec144 mph
420D Gran Coupe Sport20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW149 mph
420D Luxury Auto20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW7.1 sec144 mph
420D M Sport20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW7.3 sec149 mph
420D SE20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.6 PS400 Nm140 kW8.1 sec146 mph
420D Sport20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW7.3 sec149 mph
420D Sport Auto20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.6 PS400 Nm140 kW8 sec142 mph
420d Gran Coupe Luxury20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW7.5 sec149 mph
420d xDrive Gran Coupe Luxury20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW7.6 sec146 mph
420d xDrive Gran Coupe M Sport20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW7.6 sec146 mph
420d xDrive Gran Coupe M Sport Auto20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW143 mph
420d xDrive Gran Coupe SE20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW7.6 sec146 mph
420d xDrive Gran Coupe Sport Auto20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW143 mph
420d xDrive Luxury Auto20161,995 ccDiesel188 BHP190.3 PS400 Nm140 kW7.2 sec143 mph

2016 BMW 4 Series 420d questions

What BHP is a 2016 BMW 4 Series 420d?

The 2016 records for this engine are 188 BHP across 16 trims.

What torque is recorded for the 2016 420d?

Recorded torque in 2016 is 400 Nm.

How does 2016 compare with another 420d year?

2016 is 188 BHP. 2014 is recorded at 181 BHP.

What fuel does the 2016 420d use?

The 2016 420d records list Diesel.