Honda Insight Models & Specifications

Honda Insight has 2 generations in the VehicleScore catalogue, and 1,003 cars in our dataset. Comparisons on this page use those records.

Honda Insight
A Honda Insight photograph from the VehicleScore image library. It shows the model, not one generation.

Generations

Power is the PS range stored on the published engines. Dates use the precision recorded for that generation.

Cars recorded for each generation in the VehicleScore dataset. This is not UK sales or production.

Engines and trims

Published engines for this model. Power is the stored PS range for that engine, and it can differ between trims and gearboxes.

EngineGenerationFuelPower range
1.0 hybrid (hev) 87PSZE1Hybrid (HEV)87 PS
1.3 hybrid (hev) 88PSHonda Insight (second generation)Hybrid (HEV)88.4 PS

Trims

  • 12V
  • Ima Es
  • Ima Es-T
  • Ima Ex
  • Ima He
  • Ima Hs
  • Ima Hs-T
  • Ima Hx
  • Ima SE

Body styles and versions

Coupe, Hatchback. Each generation page lists the versions offered with those body styles.

Specifications

Generations
2
Engines
2
Power
87–88.4 PS
Fuels
Hybrid (HEV)
Body styles
Coupe, Hatchback
Transmissions
Automatic, Manual
UK dataset
1,003 cars in our dataset

Performance

Highest engine power

Each row is an engine family. Power can differ between the trims and gearboxes listed on that engine page.

Bar length is the highest stored PS for that engine. Brake horsepower is a different unit and is not plotted.
EngineGenerationPowerFuel
1.3 hybrid (hev) 88PSHonda Insight (second generation)88.4 PSHybrid (HEV)
1.0 hybrid (hev) 87PSZE187 PSHybrid (HEV)

Fastest stored 0–60

These are the best 0–60 figures stored on a generation’s trim groups, not a ranking of every variant.

GenerationTrim group0–60 mph
Honda Insight (second generation)mid12.4 seconds
Honda Insight (second generation)entry12.5 seconds
Honda Insight (second generation)premium12.5 seconds

Economy

These are the highest official combined mpg ranges stored on each engine. The test cycle is recorded on the variant, so ranges from different cycles are not ranked as one list of winners.

EngineGenerationCombined mpg rangeCO₂ range
1.0 hybrid (hev) 87PSZE183.1 mpg80 g/km
1.3 hybrid (hev) 88PSHonda Insight (second generation)61.4–68.9 mpg96–105 g/km

Registration statistics

1,003 cars in our dataset for Honda Insight. Fuel, body, and gearbox mixes are counted inside each generation, so they are not added together here.

GenerationDatasetRecorded dates
ZE1762007-05 – 2023-08
Honda Insight (second generation)9272009-04 – 2014-03

Other Honda models

Related VehicleScore tools

Check your Honda Insight

Enter a UK registration to check a Honda Insight. This page describes the model, not one number plate.

Questions

How many Honda Insight cars are in the VehicleScore dataset?

1,003 cars in our dataset. That is the catalogue sample, not UK sales or production.

Which Insight generations are covered?

ZE1, Honda Insight (second generation)

How these figures are produced

Specifications and counts come from the VehicleScore UK vehicle catalogue. A count of cars is the number of records in that dataset. It is not UK production, not sales, and not the number of cars currently on the road.

Power is shown in PS where the catalogue stores PS, and in bhp only where bhp is stored separately. Official fuel economy is labelled NEDC or WLTP when the test cycle is known. Figures from different cycles are not ranked together. Empty values are left blank.

The catalogue does not store a revision date, so these pages do not show a last-updated day.